Skip to Content

Renew or become a Member today to get priority access and an exclusive booking window for the 2023 Season.

Click here to learn more.

If you are already a member click here to purchase tickets!

Our Personal Information Privacy Policy

Patron & Donor Privacy Protection Commitment
At Drayton Entertainment, we respect the rights of our customers, supporters and other stakeholders to personal privacy.  We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information and subscribe to all the safeguards standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations which sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

Collection of Information
Drayton Entertainment collects personal information in order to complete patron requests, ticket orders, charitable donations, and enhance the theatregoing experience as much as possible. Most of this information is collected when a patron requests a brochure, purchases tickets, makes a donation, signs up for email correspondence, enters a contest or fills out a survey.

Depending on the patron’s relationship with our organization, such information may include: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests and/or feedback, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron, such as special access seating or hearing assistance devices.

Personal information is only used for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, or with the consent of the individual, or as required or allowed by law. Drayton Entertainment does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are limited circumstances when it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party – such as the preparation of a direct mail campaign or conducting research. In these instances, only the information relevant to the purpose stipulated is provided and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

Drayton Entertainment may contact patrons by mail, phone or email. As a registered charitable organization, Drayton Entertainment is exempt from the National Do Not Call List. However, we are committed to ensuring that patrons do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Restaurant, Accommodation & Package Reservations
The purchase of dining reservations, overnight accommodations, and other packages are made with Drayton Entertainment and its selected partners. As such, personal information pertaining to patron bookings are transferred to ensure the terms of sale are fulfilled, including the subsequent communication of any details prior and post visit. This information may include name, mailing address, phone number or email address.

Secure Web Server
Drayton Entertainment’s website is housed on secure servers to ensure that every transaction made by a patron on our website is secure. We keep your personal information protected through Secure Server Technology, using encryption for the secure exchange of data between the patron and our system. The website is secured using a Digital Certificate, which ensures that all information sent to us via the World Wide Web is encrypted.

Credit Card Numbers
Drayton Entertainment’s system passes the credit card information through, but does not retain any credit card numbers on the web server. As such, credit card information must be provided with each transaction for the security of customers.

Mailing Lists (E-News, Show-Related Emails, Group Communications)
Drayton Entertainment provides a number of free email-based communications to patrons providing express or implied consent through their business relationship with our charitable organization. As a service to our customers, show-related emails are sent both in advance and after a performance they have purchased tickets to highlighting key information about the performance.

Any electronic correspondence sent to patrons by Drayton Entertainment will always offer the option to be removed from the email/electronic mailing list through an unsubscribe mechanism, in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Accountability
All patron information, including passwords and credit card numbers, is encrypted. All forms on our website (www.draytonentertainment.com) are secured so personal information stays safe. Drayton Entertainment assesses new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

For more information about PIPEDA, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (www.privcom.gc.ca).

For further information about the National Do Not Call list, please visit www.crtc.gc.ca.

If your information or preferences change, or if you no longer wish to receive communication from Drayton Entertainment, please call 1-855-drayton (372-9866) or online here.

Please direct questions and concerns to:
Ellen Berwick
Director of Audience Services
Phone: (519) 621-5511 ext. 253
Email Ellen

Other Safeguards For Your Protection
Drayton Entertainment Staff is informed how to respond to internal and external privacy questions:

Drayton Entertainment Staff is provided with overall training on Drayton Entertainment's responsibilities under the Act.

Drayton Entertainment publishes its Personal Information Privacy Policy practices on its website and informs customers in its season programs and/or annual brochure that the information is readily available on its website.

Drayton Entertainment obtains written assurances from any mailing houses it uses that the Personal Information provided will be used only for its intended purposes and that it will be securely stored.

Drayton Entertainment updates information periodically when the customer contacts us to ensure up-to-date accuracy.

Drayton Entertainment periodically checks its safeguards are in place to prevent improper access, use, disclosure, or disposal.

Drayton Entertainment's Personal Information Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, and will be reviewed periodically for changes. If changes are made, Drayton Entertainment will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on this website.